top of page

40G QSFP+, 1310nm, ER4, 40KM

The GORQ-1340G-ER4 is a transceiver module designed for 10Km optical communication applications. The design is compliant to 40GBASE-LR4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. The module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-­‐multiplexes a 40 GB/s input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data. The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331nm as members Of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU‐T G694.2. It contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 38-pin connector for the electrical interface.

GORQ-1340G-ER4

bottom of page