top of page
Search

Understanding the Key Functions of the Optical Line Terminal (OLT)

Updated: Jun 7


Optical Line Terminal (OLT)
Optical Line Terminal

In today’s world of modern telecommunications networks, FTTH (Fiber to the house) are getting increasingly popular amongst businesses that specialize in telecommunications these days. FTTH broadband network consists of two types of system, Active Optical Network (AON) and Passive Optical Network (PON). GPON is the upgraded version of FTTH PONs and is widely used in fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) networks. It's known for securely delivering "triple play" services (VoIP, Data, IPTV) at higher data rates, larger bandwidth, and longer distances. A Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) contains an essential component known as optical line terminal (OLT), a network manager. Here, we will understand the key roles and functionalities of OLT (Optical line Terminal).


What Is OLT?


Optical Line Terminals (OLTs) are a crucial component of Passive Optical Networks (PONs) and are used by service providers as the endpoint hardware. The type of OLT chosen depends on the network size, scalability requirements, and the PON standard used.

An OLT, like a traffic control center for a fiber optic network, sits at the service provider's end. It converts electrical signals into light signals and manages connections for many users (up to 128) through splitters, reaching them over long distances (up to 12.5 miles).

Key Features of Optical Line Terminals (OLTs):

OLT actively manages communication with optical network terminals (ONTs), while transmitting ethernet data. It initiates a process to determine optimal signal timing (ranging) and keeps track of this information for efficient data exchange.


  • Downstream frame processing: This feature involves receiving and processing asynchronous transfer mode cells to generate a downstream frame, and converting parallel data into serial data for transmission.


  • Wavelength division multiplexing: OLTs perform electro/optical conversion and wavelength division multiplexing of the serial data for efficient transmission.


  • Upstream frame processing: OLTs extract data from the wavelength division multiplexing, search for overhead fields, delineate slot boundaries, and process physical layer operations and maintenance.


  • Control signal generation: OLTs perform media access control protocol and generate variables and timing signals for downstream and upstream frame processing.


  • Control: OLTs control the downstream and upstream frame processing using the variables and timing signals generated.


These features enable OLTs to efficiently process and transmit data across the optical distribution network, coordinating multiplexing and ensuring smooth communication between the service provider and the customers' premises.


Functions of Optical Line Terminals (OLTs)
PON Network

Functions of Optical Line Terminals (OLTs)

OLTs are located in the central office of a PON network and can have several ports. Each port can drive a single PON network with splitting ratios of around 1:32 or 1:64. It has several functions, including:


  • Conversion: Converts electrical signals from the ISP's equipment to fiber optic signals for the passive optical network (PON)


  • Multiplexing: Coordinates multiplexing between conversion devices on the other end of the network


  • Traffic management: Manages traffic based on service requirements to improve network quality and performance


  • Security: Ensures network security and data privacy, and protects against unauthorized access


  • Bandwidth distribution: Distributes bandwidth among connected customers to ensure reliable communication


  • Authentication and authorization: Verifies the identity of each ONU and grants access to the network


  • Bandwidth allocation: Allocates dedicated bandwidth to each ONU


  • Controlling float information: Controls float information in the optical distribution network (ODN) in both directions


Role of OLT in GPON Network


The OLTs are a backbone for GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) networks. The OLT's primary functions are: 


  • Converting signals: Converting the standard signals used by a FiOS service provider to the frequency and framing used by the PON system


  • Coordinating multiplexing: Coordinating the multiplexing between the conversion devices on the optical network terminals (ONTs) located on the customers' premises


  • Sending and receiving signals: Sending and receiving video, data, and voice optical signals to and from the optical network terminal at the receiver's end


  • Managing tasks: Handling tasks such as authentication, bandwidth allocation, and traffic management 


OLTs can transmit downstream signals, 1550 nm for video and 1490 nm for voice and data. Upstream signals are received at 1310 nm to avoid interference.

GPON offers several benefits, including:


  • Triple-play services like VoIP, data, and IPTV

  • Higher data rates and bandwidth transmission

  • Increased security and data encryption

  • Rapid, flexible, mass-market fiber deployments 


Syrotech Networks: Leading Manufacturer of Networking, Datacom, Security, and FTTx Products in India


We are Syrotech Networks, India's leading manufacturer of datacom, security, FTTx, and other networking solutions established by GO IP Global Services Pvt. Ltd. We deliver high-quality, reliable equipment through continuous innovation.

Our Range of GPON and EPON Optical Line Terminals (OLTs) and PON SFPs:

  • SY-GPON-16OLT

  • SY-GPON-8OLT

  • SY-GPON-4OLT

  • SY-GPON-1OLT

  • GOXS-BI4312-20PONC+++

  • GOXS-BI4312-20PONC++

  • SY-GOPON-16OLT-L3

  • SY-GOPON-8OLT L3

  • SY-GOPON-4OLT-L3

  • GOXS-BI4312-20PON4+

  • GOXS-BI4312-20PON+++

Features:

  • Transmission rates of up to 2.5 Gbps downlink and 1.25 Gbps uplink

  • Support for Layer 2 multicast

  • Packet storm control

  • Management modes like CLI, SNMP, and TELNET

  • Dual input power mode

  • Support for EMS App

  • Support for C/S & B/S architecture

  • Automatic discovery and cooperation with different ONUs

  • Support for multiple hybrid ONU networks

  • Coupling ratio of up to 1:128

  • QoS guarantee

  • SLA and DBA


Enquire Now


Get in touch and experience how our cutting-edge OLT solutions can improve your network infrastructure while staying cost-effective. Contact us today to get a quote and learn more about our competitive optical line terminal price.

46 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page