Media Converter

A media converter changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, make one cable “look” like another cable without changing the nature of the network. For upgrading the network at a lower budget and low manpower Media Converters are the ideal solution.

Syrotech Networks ‘ Media Converter is a small device with two media-dependent interfaces and a power supply, simply receive data signals from one media, convert and transmit them to another media.

In a Fast Ethernet environment, a 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter connects a 100Base-TX twisted-pair device to a 100Base-FX compliant single or multimode fiber port that has a fiber-optic connector. In a Gigabit Ethernet, a media converter commonly is deployed to convert multimode to single-mode fiber.

Syrotech Networks’ Media Converters are designed for implementation in Ethernet networks and some ATM applications. Media converters are also playing a role in facilitating the optical last-mile connection to metropolitan-area networks.